Sonntag v. Stewart
[…] Following the trial court's ruling, the Department filed a timely notice of interlocutory appeal.

¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 The Department argues that the trial court abused its discretion in granting the plaintiff's motion for a stay. The defendants contend that the trial court's decision was "arbitrary and unreasonable because it exalts the court's sympathy for [the plaintiff's] loss of his livelihood over public policy and the purposes of the Act." ¶ 17 Section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law provides:

"(a) The Circuit Court has power:
(1) with or without requiring bond (except if otherwise provided in the particular statute under authority of which the administrative decision was entered), and before or after answer filed, upon notice to the agency and good cause shown, to stay the decision of the administrative agency in whole or in part pending the final disposition of the case. For purposes of this subsection, 'good cause' requires the applicant to show (i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits[.]" 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 18 The trial court has broad discretion to stay an administrative decision pending review. Marsh v. Illinois Racing Board, 179 Ill. 2d 488, 498 (1997).