Sonico v. Charter Commc'ns, LLC
[…] (JAMS Agreement at 2.) In other words, this clause requires Plaintiff to waive his right to a jury trial if he raises an employment issue that cannot proceed to arbitration. This is therefore a predispute jury trial waiver prohibited by California law. See Dougherty, 47 Cal. App. 5th at 107. The provision is therefore substantively unconscionable.

3. Severance

Under California law, courts have discretion to sever an unconscionable provision or refuse to enforce the contract in its entirety. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a). The relevant provision states:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
Id.