Soni v. Soni
[…] In January 2013, the petitioner and GL Soni agreed that the former's interest in the company would be bought out for $9,750,000, but the petitioner reneged on the deal by demanding in addition the transfer of certain real estate assets to him. GL Soni terminated the petitioner's employment with the company in February 2013. The petitioner made at least sixty-six unauthorized withdrawals of company funds between 2007 and 2011 amounting to at least $319,110.

Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, "Petition for judicial dissolution under special circumstances," provides in relevant part: "(a) The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds: (1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; (2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation." (See Matter of Can Plant Maintenance, Inc., 270 AD2d 829.) In regard to BCL 1104-a(1), "oppression should be deemed to arise only when the majority conduct substantially defeats expectations that, objectively viewed, were both reasonable under the circumstances and were central to the