SONG v. 47 OLD COUNTRY, INC.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. Section 62 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") therefore governs Plaintiff's motion to restrain Defendants' assets. The relief of attachment is available, inter alia, where "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts . . ." NY CPLR 6201(3).

Under New York law, a plaintiff may obtain an order of attachment if it is demonstrated that:

(1) plaintiff has stated a claim for a money judgment;
(2) plaintiff has a probability of success on the merits;
(3) defendant, "with the intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered, or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts," and,
(4) the amount demanded from the defendant is greater than the amount of all counterclaims known to plaintiff.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 6201(3).

There is no issue presented here as to the first and fourth elements above.