Son v. Park
[…] In its statement of decision the court granted appellant's request that respondent reimburse her for the $40,000 in community funds he transferred to his mother. That ruling is not at issue on appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Pursuant to Section 721

Appellant contends respondent took unfair advantage of her and violated his fiduciary duty to her under section 721 by forcing her to pay the 170 million Korean won and, thereafter, denying that he was a party to the money transfer transaction and refusing to repay her that money. She asserts the court ignored the application of section 721 in denying her request that respondent be ordered to repay her the 170 million won.

Although spouses may enter into transactions with each other, or with any other person respecting property (§ 721, subd. (a)), such transactions "are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of" (§ 721, subd. (b)) unmarried business partners, including "[r]endering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property" (§ 721, subd. (b)(2)). (In re Marriage of Starr (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 277, 281 (Starr).)