Sommer v. Hawkes
[…] (Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. v. Jones (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1489.) "The renewed judgment 'has no independent existence' from the original judgment." (Goldman, at p. 262.)

A renewed judgment is not appealable. "Instead, it is the order denying a motion to vacate renewal of a judgment that is appealable, as an order after (the underlying) judgment. [Citation.]" (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 262-263, fn. 4.)

A judgment debtor may challenge a renewal of judgment by filing a motion to vacate the renewal of judgment pursuant to section 683.170, which provides:

"(a) The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment, including the ground that the amount of the renewed judgment as entered pursuant to this article is incorrect.... [¶]... [¶] (c) Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, the renewal of the judgment in a different amount if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to renewal in a different amount."