Sommer v. Hawkes
[…] A "judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered." (§ 683.120, subd. (a).) "[T]he filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed." (§ 683.120, subd. (b).) In general, an application for renewal of a money judgment may be filed at any time before expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability under section 683.020. (§ 683.130, subd. (a).) Section 683.150, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon the filing of the application, the court clerk shall enter the renewal of the judgment in the court records." Accordingly, "[t]he statutory renewal of judgment is an automatic, ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court; entry of the renewal of judgment does not constitute a new or separate judgment." (Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262, fn. omitted (Goldman).)