Sommer v. Hawkes
[…] The court concluded: "[Sommer] does not argue that the Application for Renewal should be vacated on any legally viable grounds. Instead, [he] make unmeritorious arguments that are unsupported by any legal authority. [He] has failed to prove, by [a] preponderance of the evidence, that the Application for Renewal should be vacated." Sommer timely filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Renewals of Judgments Generally

A "judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered." (§ 683.120, subd. (a).) "[T]he filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed." (§ 683.120, subd. (b).) In general, an application for renewal of a money judgment may be filed at any time before expiration of the 10-year period of enforceability under section 683.020. (§ 683.130, subd. (a).)