Sommer v. Brave
[…] When such a motion is made and denied, the issue is preserved for appeal." (Morris, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 190.)

Section 353 provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
--------

In the exceptional case in which an admonition would not have cured the effect of attorney misconduct committed in front of a jury, a party's failure to request an admonition does not serve to waive appellate rights on the issue. (Cassim, supra, 33 Cal.4th 780, 794-795.)

III