Sommay R. v. Saul
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). "Since frequent lifting or carrying requires being on one's feet up to two-thirds of a workday, the full range of light work requires standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6 hours of an 8-hour workday." S.S.R. 83-10. Therefore, even with a sit/stand option, a residual functional capacity determination of light work means that Plaintiff would be expected to have the capacity to stand/walk up to a maximum six hours in an eight hour day, which is inconsistent with a maximum standing and walking capacity of four hours opined by Dr. Drenguis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (The "residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.").

The sit/stand option Defendant relies upon does not negate that by finding Plaintiff capable of light work, the ALJ is finding that he can stand and/or walk for a maximum of six hours a day. Standing and/or walking six hours a day, is inconsistent with the opinion from Dr.