03-05-2018
[…] Absent indication to the contrary, we presume the trial court followed applicable law and understood it had to find that there was harassment and that future harm was reasonably probable. (See Harris, supra, 248 Cal.App.4th at p. 500; Evid. Code, § 664.) Thus, we infer the trial court impliedly made these findings. (See Harris, at p. 501; see also Fair v. Bakhtiari (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1148-1149 [as a general rule, "'we must review the trial court's exercise of discretion based on implied findings that are supported by substantial evidence'"].)
1. Porter Harassed Somin
As noted, section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3), defines "harassment" as "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." Any one of these types of harassment will support a civil harassment restraining order.
Substantial evidence supports the court's finding that Porter made a credible threat of violence against Somin, which section 527.6, subdivision (b)(2), defines as "a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (See Harris, supra, 248 Cal.App.4th at p. 496.) The record demonstrates Porter knowingly sent Somin the messages Somin identified in her petition.