03-05-2018
[…] Porter's not being present to address or respond to the allegations beyond what is set forth in the written record." Porter timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Section 527.6 and the Standard of Review
"'Section 527.6 was enacted "to protect the individual's right to pursue safety, happiness and privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution." [Citations.] It does so by providing expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment.'" (Parisi v. Mazzaferro (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1219, 1226 (Parisi); accord, Brekke v. Wills (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1412.) Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[a] person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment as provided in this section." Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3), defines "harassment" as "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose."
The court may issue a temporary restraining order under section 527.6, with or without notice, if the court finds that the petitioner's declaration provides reasonable proof of harassment by the respondent and that great or irreparable harm may result to the petitioner if the court does not issue the restraining order. (§ 527.6, subd. (d); Harris v. Stampolis (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 484, 496 (Harris).) "Within 21 days . . . from the date . . . the petition for a temporary restraining order is granted or denied, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition." (Harris, at p. 496; see § 527.6, subd. (g).) "At the hearing, the judge 'shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.'" (Harris, at p. 496; § 527.6, subd. (i).) "An injunction restraining future conduct is only authorized when it appears that harassment is likely to recur in the future." (Harris, at p. 496; accord, Russell v.