Somerville v. Somerville (In re Marriage of Somerville)
[…] Specifically, the trial court determined it needed to revisit the issue of whether Gary could continue paying spousal support after taking early retirement. The problem that triggered the need for a new trial was the trial court's consideration of Diane's monthly income in calculating Gary's monthly household income. The court added Diane's and Gary's incomes and subtracted their joint expenses to conclude their "total combined income is over $10,000 with those monthly expenses with a leftover of $5,279." Gary contends correctly, and Cheryl does not contest, that this was an error of law. (§ 4323, subd. (b) ["The income of a supporting spouse's subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support"]; In re Marriage of Romero (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1436, 1445.)

Recognizing the error, the trial court ordered a new hearing to revisit the factual issue. The court made clear it wanted to consider additional evidence related to the same issue at the new hearing.