Somerville v. Somerville (In re Marriage of Somerville)
[…] Under those circumstances, we cannot find the trial court abused its discretion by treating the retirement funds as income.

C. Leave Time Omitted from Settlement

Cheryl also appeals the trial court order denying her motion to divide Gary's accrued leave time as an omitted community asset under section 2556. She contends her failure to recognize the leave time as an asset "goes to the very essence of Section 2556" and objects to the trial court finding "fault with wife for not recognizing the item as an asset and/or not pursuing its inclusion when husband had disclosed it."

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability." (§ 2556.)

A party's delay in seeking postjudgment property adjudication does not bar relief under section 2556. (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1060 (Huntley); Lakkees v.