Somerville v. City of Mountlake
[…] RCW 46.61.502, which criminalizes driving a vehicle while intoxicated by alcohol or drugs, imposes a duty on police officers to enforce the statute by apprehending intoxicated drivers. Somerville does not dispute that police officers and the municipalities that employ them have this duty.

See Bailey, 108 Wn.2d at 269 (police officers are governmental agents with duty to enforce statutory requirements).

The essence of Somerville's claim in this case is that the City and the officers breached another statutory duty while pursuing the suspect. Police are authorized by RCW 46.61.035 to operate their vehicles as emergency vehicles in pursuit of criminal suspects. RCW 46.61.035 states in relevant part:

(1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law . . . may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:. . . .

(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;

(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons , nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

(Emphasis added.)

Somerville bases her claims on the alleged breach of the duty imposed under section 4 of the above statute. In Mason v.