DOCKET NO. A-3863-16T2
[…] Based on the face of the complaint, read with liberality as required, we agree these assertions are supported by the record.
As a general principle, when a mortgage is recorded, it becomes part of the public record. See Bank of N.Y. v. Raftogianis, 418 N.J. Super. 323, 332 (Super. Ct. 2010). "Parties are generally charged with constructive notice of instruments that are properly recorded." Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487, 496 (2000) (citing Friendship Manor, Inc. v. Greiman, 244 N.J. Super. 104, 108 (App. Div. 1990)). Furthermore, under N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12, "Any recorded document affecting the title to real property is, from the time of recording, notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors of the execution of the document recorded and its contents." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a).
However, the language of N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12 has questionable applicability here. Where a plain reading of the statute "leads to a clear and unambiguous result, then the interpretive process should end, without resort to extrinsic sources." State v.