5:24-cv-01508-HNJ
[…] Only the Secretary of Health and Human Services may enforce HIPAA's privacy provisions; a private party may not maintain a civil action for violations of the statute. Brown v. Columbus Police Dep't, No. 23-11896, 2024 WL 3451862, at *3 (11th Cir. July 18, 2024) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(1); Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001)) (“HIPAA is to be enforced by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and Congress has not created a private right of action to enforce it.”).
Only the Attorney General of the United States may bring a civil action for violations of 42 U.S.C. § 8625. See 42 U.S.C. § 8625(c) (“When a matter is referred to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (b), or whenever he has reason to believe that the State is engaged in a pattern or practice in violation of the provisions of this section, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief.”); Marian v. Socorro Elec. Co-op. (SEC) of New Mexico, No. 11-CV-970 RB/WDS, 2011 WL 12226153, at *3 (D.N.M. Nov. 29, 2011), aff'd, 466 Fed.Appx. 756 (10th Cir. 2012) (“[T]here appears to be no private right of action under” § 8625.).