Case No.: PWG-14-3399
[…] United States, 585 F.3d 187, 192 (4th Cir. 2009); see In re KBR, Inc., Burn Pit Litig., 925 F. Supp. 2d 752, 758 (D. Md. 2013) (quoting Kerns, 585 F.3d at 192). This Court must act "on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact)." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555-56 (2007) (citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Insurance bad faith is a statutory cause of action under Maryland law, but it is not available until a party first has pursued its claim to a final decision before the Administration. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(1), (d)(2); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001(c)(1), (d)(1). One exception to this requirement that an insured exhaust its administrative remedy is that an action "under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000" may be filed in court without first seeking relief before the Administration. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii); Ins. § 27-1001(c)(2)(iii).
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)-(d) provides: