Solum Engin. v. Preis
[…] Strachan did not sign this letter as an officer or director of Solum; rather he signed it as "James G. Strachan," followed by his home address. Simply put, there is nothing in this letter indicating that Strachan had the authority to terminate the contractual relationship between Solum and PR. See id. Further, our review of the record indicates that Strachan did not provide any evidence that the board of directors of Solum had terminated PR's representation of the corporation. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401 (West 2009) ("[T]he board of directors of a corporation shall: (1) exercise or authorize the exercise of the powers of the corporation; and (2) direct the management of the business and affairs of the corporation." (emphasis added)). Just as a shareholder generally is not liable for a corporation's obligations under a contract, a shareholder cannot terminate a corporation's contractual obligations. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.401.

E.g., Willis v.