No. 311143
[…] As noted by plaintiffs, we review a trial court's factual findings in a bench trial for clear error. Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 803; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). "[I]f the trial court's account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety, the Court of Appeals may not reverse." Id. "[T]he burden is on the appellant to persuade the reviewing court that a mistake has been committed . . . ." Id. at 804. We must give regard to "the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it." MCR 2.613(C).
Defendant cites MCL 487.703, which provides that, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, a joint account shall be prima facie evidence that the depositor intended to "vest title to such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors." The trial court found that plaintiffs had sufficiently rebutted the presumption established by MCL 487.703 and wrote 17 separate paragraphs—labeled "a" through "q"—in support of its decision that the accounts were to be shared equally among the children.