Solsby v. Plaza Bank
[…] We cannot agree. The relevant issue is not whether the Bank was actually adequately capitalized on June 5, 2009, but instead whether it remained subject to the restrictions placed on a "significantly undercapitalized" institution under section 1831o(f), as of that date. It did. According to 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 325.102 (2017), a bank is "deemed" to fall within whatever capital category the FDIC has given it notice of: "A bank shall be deemed to be within a given capital category for purposes of section 38 of the FDI Act and this subpart as of the date the bank is notified of, or is deemed to have notice of, its capital category, pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section." (12 C.F.R. § 325.102(a) (2017).)

"A bank shall be deemed to have been notified of its capital levels and its capital category as of the most recent date: [¶] (1) A Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report) is required to be filed with the FDIC; [¶] (2) A final report of examination is delivered to the bank; or [¶] (3) Written notice is provided by the FDIC to the bank of its capital category for purposes of section 38 of the FDI Act and this subpart or that the bank's capital category has changed as provided in § 325.103(d)." (12 C.F.R. § 325.102(b) (2017).)