Solow v. Goldman
[…] Here, the plaintiff does not challenge the accuracy or veracity of the uncertified records. In fact, she and her expert relied upon the same records in her opposition to defendants' motion (see Tomeo v Beccia, 127 AD3d 1071, 1073 [2015]; Carlton v St. Barnabas Hosp., 91 AD3d 561 [2012]; see also Ward v Lincoln Elec. Co., 116 AD3d 558 [2014]). Accordingly, the court will address the merits of defendants' motion.

Informed Consent

Public Health Law § 2805-d provides that "[l]ack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation" (emphasis added). Defendants' expert opined that the standard of care did not require Dr. Goldman to obtain informed consent from plaintiff prior to prescribing Xanax because she had been taking it on a long term basis prior to treating with him.