Solorio v. Louisville Ladder, Inc.
[…] Solorio is not in vertical privity with Louisville Ladder, he does not benefit from the Touchet Valley "third-party beneficiary" exception. See Tex Enterps., 149 Wn. 2d at 210. Further, RCW 62A.2-316(4) 's statutory limitation on the application of the privity defense and RCW 62A.2-318 's warranty extension do not apply here because the ladder was purchased for "commercial or business use," not for household use. Accordingly, Mr. Solorio may not pursue a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability cause of action. Louisville Ladder's motion is granted in part.

RCW 7.72.030(2) states:

A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.

RCW 62A.2-314 provides that a merchantability implied warranty is "implied in a contract for [the sale of goods] if the seller is a merchant with repect to goods of that kind."

Touchet Valley Grain growers, Inc. v. Opp Seibold Gen. Constr., Inc., 119 Wn. 2d 334 (1992).