Solorio v. Louisville Ladder, Inc.
[…] Touchet Valley Grain growers, Inc. v. Opp Seibold Gen. Constr., Inc., 119 Wn. 2d 334 (1992).

Section 62A.2-316(4) states

. . . in any case where goods are purchased primarily for personal, family or household use and not for commercial or business use, disclaimers of the warranty of merchantability or fitness for particular purpose shall not be effective to limit the liability of merchant sellers except insofar as the disclaimer sets forth with particularity the qualities and characteristics which are not being warranted. . . .

RCW 62A.2-318 states:

A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

b. Express Warranties

The Washington Supreme Court recognized, "[t]he privity requirement is relaxed . . . when a manufacturer makes express representations, in advertising or otherwise, to a plaintiff." Tex Enterps., 149 Wn. 2d at 209 (quoting Baughn v.