Solomon v. State
[…] We agree and modify the trial court's judgment and bill of costs by deleting the $663.00 assessment. As modified, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

Because the trial court found Solomon indigent, she was presumed to remain indigent absent proof of a material change in her circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 26.04(p), 26.05(g); Walker v. State, 557 S.W.3d 678, 689 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, pet. ref'd). Even so, the trial court, which also found Solomon indigent after trial for purposes of appeal, assessed $663.00 in attorney fees against her.

Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if "the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable [her] to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g).