Solomon v. Ness
[…] The defendants moved into the house on August 18, 2011. In a letter dated September 4, 2011, the defendants informed the plaintiffs that they were vacating the house. In January 2012, the plaintiffs commenced this action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of the lease. The defendants asserted a counterclaim to recover their security deposit.

The Supreme Court properly granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment on their counterclaim to recover their security deposit. General Obligations Law § 7–103(1) provides that a security deposit with respect to the use or rental of real property “shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit ... and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or becomean asset of the person receiving the same.” General Obligations Law § 7–103(3) provides that any provision of a lease “whereby a person who so deposits or advances money waives any provision of this section is absolutely void.” When a landlord commingles the security deposit with his or her personal funds in violation of General Obligations Law § 7–103(1), the tenant has “an immediate right to the return of the funds, even if the [tenant] had breached the lease” ( Gihon, LLC v. 501 Second St., LLC, 103 A.D.3d 840, 842,