0113701/2007.
[…] In reply, Solomon argues that her affidavit and supporting documentary evidence establish that Langer borrowed the money from her and promised to repay her. Therefore,
Solomon asserts that any purported oral transactions between her mother and Langer do not provide a defense to payment under the Note since parol evidence is inadmissible to contradict the terms of the Note. Solomon next asserts that although an interest rate of 18% would be usurious, she is only seeking the interest at the rate of 10%.
Discussion
CPLR 3213 provides that, "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." Here, there is no dispute that the Note constitutes an instrument for payment of money only for the purposes of CPLR 3213. Moreover, Solomon has established a prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by submitting the Note executed by Langer and by demonstrating through her