Solomon v. Hager
[…] We disagree. The plaintiff was ultimately awarded $110,000 in compensatory damages against the builder and $101,098 against Allstate. Pursuant to the policy, Allstate has the right to seek subrogation against Hager and Oney for the amount it is required to pay. Therefore, Allstate's argument that the plaintiff was awarded a double recovery in excess of her ad damnum is without merit.

VII. Bad Faith Penalty

Next, Allstate challenges the assessment of a 25% bad faith penalty pursuant to T.C.A. § 56-7-105, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The insurance companies of this state. . .in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.

T.C.A. § 56-7-105(a) (2000).

Before a plaintiff may recover a penalty pursuant to this provision,