18 Civ. 4615 (ER)
[…] While her status was erroneously reported to COBRA as terminated, it was later corrected to indicate a reduction in hours, which constitutes a qualifying event under COBRA. Doc. 95 ¶ 335. Under COBRA, a reduction of hours “occurs whenever there is a decrease in the hours that a covered employee is required to work or actually works, but only if the decrease is not accompanied by an immediate termination of employment.” 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(e). The statute clarifies that “an absence from work due to disability, a temporary layoff, or any other reason (other than due to leave that is FMLA leave; see § 54.4980B-10) is a reduction of hours of a covered employee's employment if there is not an immediate termination of employment.” Id. (emphasis added). Per the statutory definition, Solomon's unpaid leaves of absence constitute qualifying events in the form of reduction of hours under COBRA.