Solomon v. Dominguez-Konopek
[…] 2. Solomon receives Board verification of the permissible rental rate for Dominguez-Konopek's apartment

In early 2012, Solomon registered the unit as required by the Charter Amendment and sought a certificate of the permissible rent from the Board pursuant to Civil Code section 1947.8, subdivision (c). In March 2012, the Board issued a "verification" that the Maximum Allowable Rent (MAR) when Dominguez-Konopek began her tenancy was $530 per month and the current MAR was $760 per month. Neither party appealed this determination.

Civil Code section 1947.8, subdivision (c) requires local rent control boards to issue a "certificate of the permissible rent levels of the rental unit" to a requesting landlord or tenant within five business days of the request. "The permissible rent levels reflected in the certificate shall, in the absence of intentional misrepresentation or fraud, be binding and conclusive upon the local agency unless the determination of the permissible rent levels is being appealed." (Civ. Code, § 1947.8, subd. (c).) A landlord or tenant who wishes to appeal the Board's determination must do so within 15 days from the certificate's issuance. (Civ. Code, § 1947.8, subd. (c).)

3. The Board files an administrative complaint for excess rent