Solo Realty, LLC v. Sheredy
[…] Abrams, 305 Mass. 238, 240 (1940). Under § 24, an owner of land is provided a curative period of ten years to challenge any allegedly defective written instrument conveying land or interest, such defect including the time of execution of the instrument. The purpose of the statute is to "alert the world" as to the challenged defects in the recorded instrument; the Sheredys failed to do that. Howson v. Crombie St. Congregational Church, 412 Mass. 526, 529 (1992). If a challenger fails to place notice on record within the ten year period, the challenge is barred.

General Laws c. 184, § 24, as appearing in St. 1964, c. 311, § 1, provides: "When any owner of land the title to which is not registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his land or interest, or in any manner affecting or purporting to affect his title thereto, and the instrument, whether or not entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the registry of deeds for the district wherein such land is situated, and a period of ten years elapses after the instrument is accepted for record, and the instrument or the record thereof because of defect, irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect with any requirement of law relating to seals, corporate or individual, to the validity of acknowledgement, to certificate of acknowledgement, witnesses, attestation, proof of execution, or time of execution, to recitals of consideration, residence, address, or date, to the authority of a person signing for a corporation who purports to be the president or treasurer or a principal officer of the corporation, such instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any or all of