NO. COA12-712
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 523-24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)).
III. Discussion
On appeal, plaintiff's primary argument addresses defendant's statute of limitations defense. Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendant on the grounds that plaintiff's action is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Plaintiff argues the present action is an "action upon a judgment," and therefore, the applicable limitations period is prescribed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1) (2011). Under this statute, an action "[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof" must be brought within ten years "from the date of [the judgment's] entry." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1).