NO. COA12-712
[…] The record shows that the same facts establishing the debt owed to plaintiff under the Vinedos Note also form the basis of plaintiff's claim against defendant personally for repayment of the funds advanced. Therefore, plaintiff cannot maintain an action to hold defendant personally liable on the same debt. Accordingly, summary judgment in favor of defendant was proper to the extent plaintiff's action seeks to hold defendant personally liable on the underlying debt.
B. Guaranty Contract
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-1 (2011) mandates that "[n]o action shall be brought . . . to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt . . . of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith[.]" Id. During defendant's post-judgment deposition in the Texas Action, defendant personally made oral representations that he "had every intention of paying [plaintiff his] monies" and that he wanted to pay the Texas Judgment.