NO. COA12-712
[…] (b) Upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit, the foreign judgment shall be docketed and indexed in the same manner as a judgment of this State[.] . . .
(c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and shall be enforced or satisfied in like manner[.]
Nonetheless, as plaintiff correctly asserts, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1707 (2011), the UEFJA does not "impair a judgment creditor's right to bring a civil action in this State to enforce such creditor's judgment." Id. Plaintiff contends "[t]his is just such an independent action." To this end, plaintiff seeks to establish that defendant is the alter ego of Vinedos, that the two are therefore the same party, and that defendant must be held to be a judgment debtor on the Texas Judgment as a result.