Solley v. Indus. Comm.
[…] (3) Did Dr. Bond examine for all the physical allowances in the claim? (4) If Dr. Bond failed to examine for all the physical allowances in the claim, did the commission abuse its discretion by relying upon a physician who examined for less than all the allowed physical conditions of the claim? (5) Did the commission abuse its discretion in its analysis of the nonmedical factors.

{¶ 37} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶ 38} Turning to the first issue, R.C. 4121.36(B)(4) provides that every decision of an SHO or DHO shall be in writing and contain a "[d]escription of the part of the body and nature of the disability recognized in the claim." Notwithstanding this statutory provision, sometimes written decisions contain errors in the listing of the allowed conditions of the industrial claim. Apparently, that situation has occurred on this industrial claim.