No. 82 C.D. 2007.
[…] In doing so, the trial court explained that the right of the federal government to place a lien on a delinquent taxpayer's property is governed by federal law, independent of state law. See United States v. Union Central Life Insurance Company, 368 U.S. 291, 82 S.Ct. 349, 7 L.Ed.2d 294 (1961) (stating that the subject of federal taxes, including remedies for their collection, has always been conceded to be independent of state law). The trial court also indicated that the appropriate way for Sollenberger to challenge the Notice of Federal Tax Lien is by filing an appeal under section 6326(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states that "any person shall be allowed to appeal to the Secretary after the filing of a notice of a lien . . . for a release of such lien. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6326(a). Sollenberger now appeals to this court.
Our scope of review of a trial court order sustaining preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law.