Soliz v. Nueces Cnty.
[…] “[I]t has long been recognized that, in Texas, the county Sheriff is the county's final policymaker in the area of law enforcement, not by virtue of the delegation by the county's governing body but, rather, by virtue of the office to which the sheriff has been elected.” Turner v. Upton Cnty., Tex., 915 F.2d 133, 136 (5th Cir. 1990) (citing Familias Unidas v. Briscoe, 619 F.2d 391, 404 (5th Cir. 1980)). Where the care of inmates is concerned, state law specifically provides that “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 351.041(a). As such, a county sheriff is required to “safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.” Id. Plaintiff has identified Sheriff Hooper as policymaker. (Doc. No. 1, p. 12; Doc. No. 13, p. 15.)

Armor is a private corporation that allegedly contracted with Nueces County to provide medical care in its jails.