Soliz v. Nueces Cnty.
[…] Additionally, under Texas law, a private right of action under a statute “may be implied only when a legislative intent to do so appears in the statute as written.” Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 567 (Tex. 2004). Plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that a statute confers a private right of action. See Finch v. Pharr, No. 5:17-CV-209, 2018 WL 10582181, at *6 (N.D. Tex. May 29, 2018) (collecting cases and noting that burden lies with plaintiff to establish that a statute gives rise to a right enforceable through § 1983).

Under the Texas Tort Claims Act, a private right of action is expressly stated. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(b) (“A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter.”) But Plaintiff fails to allege or demonstrate that Section 273.2 of the Texas Administrative Code provides him with a private right of action, and the undersigned's research reveals no suggestion of a legislative intent to create a right of private action or any caselaw to indicate a right of