NO. 12-11-00193-CV
[…] See generally Nealy v. Southlawn Palms Apts., 196 S.W.3d 386, 389-90 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist] 2006, no pet.). This is a lease agreement that anticipated the Department of Housing and Urban Development would pay most of the rent on Solis's behalf. By making such an agreement, Ware Meadows forfeited a number of privileges it would have had as an ordinary landlord, including the ability not to renew the lease at the end of its term. See 24 C.F.R. 880.607(b)(iv) (Lexis 2012) ("No termination by an owner will be valid to the extent it is based upon a lease or a provisions of State law permitting termination of a tenancy solely because of expiration of an initial or subsequent renewal term.").