NO. 12-11-00193-CV
[…] Therefore, the interpretation of the lease is a question of law. Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. 1983). Analysis
There are two conflicting documents signed by the parties in this case. On June 11, 2010, the parties agreed that Solis's tenancy would end in January 2011. On June 21, 2010, the parties signed a month to month lease that did not state when it would end. If this were an ordinary residential lease agreement, no problem would be presented because Ware Meadows could simply end Solis's tenancy, with proper notice, at any time. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 91.001(a) (West 2007) ("A monthly tenancy or a tenancy from month to month may be terminated by the tenant or the landlord giving notice of termination to the other.").
But this was not an ordinary residential lease agreement. The lease between these parties is a lengthy document designed to comply with standards set by the federal government for housing that is subsidized at taxpayer expense. See generally Nealy v.