Case No. 8:09-cv-1726-T-33 AEP.
[…] Seibert challenges the admissibility of Valencia's affidavit under Federal Rule of Evidence 105. However, Seibert has not explained why the Court should apply Rule 105 to the document, and the Court is not persuaded that its review of the affidavit should be constrained by Rule 105 during these summary judgment proceedings.
This conduct specifically violated the "Prohibited Transactions" section of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) states:
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . .
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a party in interest, of any assets of the plan.
Seibert's conduct also violated Section 1106(b)(1) which states that a fiduciary must also not "deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1).
Seibert's conduct in this case is clearly and unquestionably in violation of these ERISA safeguards.