Case No. 08-0174-CV-W-ODS.
[…] Since Congress delegated definitional authority to DOL with 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(15), DOL's regulations defining "domestic service employment" are entitled to deference. See Eisenrich v. Minneapolis Retail Meat Cutters Food Handlers Pension Plan, 574 F.3d 644, 649 (8th Cir. 2009).
The Social Security Administration's regulation defines "domestic service" as "work of a household nature done by you in or about a private home of the employer." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1057(b). Unlike DOL, the Social Security Administration's definition of "private home" excludes temporary dwellings. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1057(b) (defining "private home" as "a fixed place of residence of a person or family").
The Social Security Administration's regulation defines "domestic service" as "work of a household nature done by you in or about a private home of the employer." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1057(b). Unlike DOL, the Social Security Administration's definition of "private home" excludes temporary dwellings. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1057(b) (defining "private home" as "a fixed place of residence of a person or family").