No. 85189-COA
[…] NRS 51.325 provides that
Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:
1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and
2. If the proceeding was different, the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party or is in privity with one of the former parties and the issues are substantially the same.
An "unavailable witness" is defined in NRS 51.055(1)(b), which provides that a declarant is unavailable if the declarant is "[p]ersistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so." See also State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Baker) , 134 Nev. 104, 106, 412 P.3d 18, 21 (2018) (providing that prior testimony from a witness unavailable at trial is admissible if the defendant had a prior opportunity to cross-examine that witness).