1:21-cv-01594
[…] The Court will also decline to exercise its supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's remaining state-law negligence claim. And, as a result, the Court will dismiss the second amended complaint and direct the Clerk of Court to close this case.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Although Plaintiff paid the full filing fee in this matter (Doc. No. 5), the Court has the authority to screen his second amended complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. See Shane v. Fauver, 213 F.3d 113, 116 n.2 (3d Cir. 2000) (recognizing that the district courts have the authority to screen a prisoner complaint pursuant to § 1915A(b)(1) even if the prisoner is not proceeding in forma pauperis). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, federal district courts must “review . . . a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If a complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, ” the Court must dismiss the complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
In dismissing claims under § 1915A, district courts apply the standard governing motions to dismiss filed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tourscher v.