1:21-cv-01594
[…] Pursuant to the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PLRA”), the Court previously screened and dismissed Plaintiff's original complaint and amended complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. (Doc. Nos. 7, 8, 10, 11.) The Court afforded Plaintiff leave, however, to file a second amended complaint so that he could attempt to cure the deficiencies of his Eighth Amendment claims against Defendant Supervisor Carl Kuren (“Kuren”), the only remaining defendant in this case. (Doc. Nos. 10, 11.)
See The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321 (Apr. 26, 1996). As provided for in 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, federal district courts must “review . . . a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, ” the Court must dismiss the complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).
On March 3, 2022, Plaintiff filed his second amended complaint. (Doc.