C.A. No. PC 12-5106
[…] When reviewing a zoning board decision, the trial judge must find that the decision was supported by "substantial evidence," which is defined as "'such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means [an] amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.'" Lischio, 818 A.2d at 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Caswell, 424 A.2d at 647).
Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) of the Rhode Island General Laws defines a dimensional variance as:
"[p]ermission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief."Section 45-24-31(61)(ii). Barrington Ordinance § 185-69 sets forth the four standards which an applicant must satisfy to obtain a variance. The ordinance states that: