Solar v. City of Farmington
[…] Portland Gen. Elec. Co., 854 F.3d at 698. Section 210(g) provides for state court jurisdiction "respecting any proceeding conducted by a State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility for purposes of implementing any requirement of a [FERC] rule . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g). Section 210(h) authorizes FERC to enforce Section 210(f)'s rule implementation requirement. See id. at § 824a-3(h). FERC "may enforce the requirements of [Section 210(f)] against any State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility[,]" or, if FERC declines to do so after a party petitions for FERC enforcement, "[a]ny electric utility, qualifying cogenerator, or qualifying small power producer[] . . . may bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to comply with [Section 210(f)]." Id. With respect to subject matter jurisdiction, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs' claims fall under Section 210(g) or Section 210(h).