Solar v. City of Farmington
[…] Elec. Co. Court hypothesized a wind farm that was subject to FPA sales rate regulations, while simultaneously subject to a state's purchase rate regulations. See 854 F.3d at 700. In this scenario, FERC would resolve the conflict by enforcing PURPA under Section 210(h)(1) to exclude state regulation. Id.

Furthermore, Section 210(g) allows judicial review "in the same manner, and under the same requirements, as judicial review may be obtained under section 2633 of this title in the case of a proceeding to which section 2633 of this title applies." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g)(1). PURPA Section 2633 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any action arising under any provision of subchapter I or II or of this subchapter except for—
(1) an action over which a court of the United States has jurisdiction under subsection (b) or (c)(2); and
(2) review of any action in the Supreme Court of the United States in accordance with sections 1257 and 1258 of Title 28 [appeal from a state supreme court]
16 U.S.C. § 2633(a). Section 2633(a) largely forecloses federal jurisdiction under PURPA. Its first exception, Section 2633(b), allows the Secretary of Energy to enforce, in federal court, the Secretary's right to intervene and participate in "any ratemaking proceeding or other appropriate regulatory proceeding relating to rates or rate design which is conducted by a State regulatory authority . . . or by a nonregulated electric utility." Id. at § 2633(b)(1); see also 16 U.S.C. § 2631(a) (detailing the Secretary's right to intervene). Section 2633(b) also allows utilities and electricity consumers to enforce, in federal court, their right to intervene in such proceedings if they were first "denied such right by any State court[.]" Id. at § 2633(b)(2). The federal court may "require the State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to permit such intervention and participation, and such court shall have jurisdiction to grant appropriate relief." Id.

Section 2633(c) is also very instructive. Section 2633(c)(1) states:

Any person (including the Secretary) may obtain review of any determination made under subchapter I or II or under this subchapter with respect to any electric utility (other than a utility which is a Federal agency) in the appropriate State court if such person (or the Secretary) intervened or otherwise participated in the original proceeding or if State law otherwise permits such review. Any person (including the Secretary) may bring an action to enforce the requirements of this chapter in the appropriate State court, except that no such action may be brought in a State court with respect to a utility which is a Federal agency. Such review or action in a State court shall be pursuant to any applicable State procedures.
Id. at § 2633(c)(1). Section 2633(c)(1) commands state court jurisdiction over state and local utility-related decisions.