Solar v. City of Farmington
[…] Id. at ¶ 43.

Prior to commencing this lawsuit, Plaintiffs petitioned the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") to initiate a PURPA enforcement action against Defendant. See Compl. Ex. A ("Petition For Enforcement Under The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act Of 1978"). On June 18, 2019, FERC issued a Notice of Intent Not to Act, declining to initiate an enforcement action. Compl. at ¶ 5.

18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a) states that rates for sales:

(i) Shall be just and reasonable and in the public interest; and
(ii) Shall not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales to other customers served by the electric utility.
Rates for sales which are "based on accurate data and consistent systemwide costing principles do not discriminate against any qualifying facility to the extent that such rates apply to the utility's other customers with similar load or other cost-related characteristics." Id.