NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Brush opposed the petition and filed its response to the petition with accompanying memorandum of points and authorities. The matter was heard by the trial court on October 26, 2005. At oral argument, the trial court requested each party submit supplemental briefing “[o]n the meaning within [Code of Civil Procedure section] 1286.6, subdivision (b) of the language ‘the arbitrators exceeded their power’ . . . and the matter will then stand submitted at that time [November 7th].”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) states: “Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as correct if the court determines that: . . . [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; . . .”
On November 8, 2005, the trial court denied the motion, confirmed the award, and entered judgment with no provision for attorney fees. The trial court ruled “The arbitrators did not exceed their powers.