Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. P.S. (In re P.P.)
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The court generally chooses between allowing the child to remain in the home of a parent with protective services in place and removing the child from the home while the parent engages in services to facilitate reunification. (In re E.E. (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 195, 205.)

In order to remove a child from parental custody at a dispositional hearing, the juvenile court must make one of a number of statutorily enumerated findings by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 361, subd. (c).) Here, the juvenile court found with respect to P.P. that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home," and that there were "no reasonable means" by which the minor could be protected short of removal. (Id., subd. (c)(1).)