Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. Kevin R.
[…] " 'Any person having an interest recognized by law in the subject matter of the judgment, which interest is injuriously affected by the judgment' is considered a 'party aggrieved' for purposes of appellate standing." (Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1034-1035 [holding grandmother, although not a party, has standing to seek appellate review of the denial of her request for placement].)

The statutory procedure that protects the limited due process rights of alleged fathers is set forth in section 316.2. (In re Paul H., supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 760.) That section provides in part: "At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice. . . ." (§ 316.2, subds. (a)-(b).)