Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. J.C. (In re C.C.-H.)
[…] Although the reports did not indicate Father physically or sexually abused the two children, they support a finding that Father violated legal restrictions put in place to protect children from him. They therefore tend to show that Father presented a risk of harming the Children. (In re Y.G., supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 116 ["[A] parent's abuse of an unrelated child may well tend to prove that the parent suffers from characteristics that also place the parent's child at substantial risk of similar abuse . . . "].)

We also note the evidentiary presumption set forth in section 355.1, subdivision (d): "Where the court finds that . . . a parent . . . of[] a minor who is currently the subject of the petition filed under Section 300[] has been previously convicted of sexual abuse . . . or [] is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall be prima facie evidence . . . that the" minor is a dependent child. The presumption "evinces a legislative intent that sexual abuse of someone else, without more, at least supports a dependency finding." (I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 779; see also S.R., supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 222.)