Solana v. NYC Dep't of Corr.
[…] Finally, Solana alleges that "[t]he Commission has once again violated the law by not applying the revocation hearing within 90 days of retaking, as it should be, and has and will cause petitioner to be prejudiced." 12-CV-5235, Dkt. #1, at 3. With respect to revocation hearings, the statute provides that the Commission shall hold a hearing "at or reasonably near the place of the alleged parole violation or arrest, without unnecessary delay, to determine if there is probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole," 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A), except: (1) "Conviction for any criminal offense committed subsequent to release on parole shall constitute probable cause for purposes of subsection (a) of this section," id. § 4214(b)(1); and (2)

The court notes that absent a showing of bias or prejudice, the proper vehicle to challenge the denial of a revocation hearing is a writ of mandamus, not habeas corpus. See Heath v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 788 F.2d 85, 89-90 (2d Cir. 1986).