Sol v. City of Dallas
[…] It only determines whether the plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted. Mann v. Adams Realty Co., 556 F.2d 288,293 (5th Cir. 1977).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendant asks the Court to dismiss Plaintiffs claims under GINA, ADA, and Title VII for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The Court finds that Plaintiff has not sufficiently pleaded these three claims.

A. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act Claim

GINA prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee because of “genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-l(a). Genetic information includes information about an individual's genetic tests, the genetic tests of the individual's family members, and the “manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” Id. § 2000ff(4)(A). The question before the Court is whether GINA is implicated in this case. It is not.

Employee is defined to include an applicant. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(2)(A).

In the Complaint, Plaintiff identifies no genetic information of which Defendant was aware.