Sokorelis v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. Moreover, Sokorelis insists that Respondents' violation "is taking a significant toll on [his] mental and physical heath." Id. Sokorelis also contends that Oliver's failure to remedy the alleged violation constitutes a crime under Section 5301 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5301.

We note, however, that a facility manager and a chief grievance officer internal to SCI-Albion decided Sokorelis's grievance appeals, rather than the Department. See Petition, Exs. A4 & A6; see also supra note 1.

Section 5901 of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-7301, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Physical exercise.
(1) A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the inmate with at least two hours of daily physical exercise in the open, weather permitting, and, upon such days on which the weather is inclement, with two hours of daily physical exercise inside of the correctional institution.
(2) The physical exercise must be safe and practical, and the judges of several courts are to be the judges thereof.
(3) Inmates in segregation or disciplinary status shall receive a minimum of at least one hour of daily exercise five days per week.
61 Pa.C.S. § 5901(a)(1)-(3).

Section 5301, Official Oppression, provides:

A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he: