Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Organization
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the Amended Complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(2). Defendants' motion is DENIED.

The Palestinian Authority is also known as "The Palestinian Interim Self-Government Authority," "The Palestinian Council" and "The Palestinian National Authority."

Section 2333 is the civil provision of the ATA, which provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or heirs may sue therefore . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a).

PROCEDURAL HISTORY