Sokoloski v. McCorison
[…] COUNT III: Prescriptive Easement:

The elements necessary to prove a prescriptive easement over the disputed area as claimed by the plaintiff are essentially the same as the elements for adverse possession although the burden of proof is merely by a preponderance of the evidence. See Aidinoff v. Lathrop, judicial district of New London at New London, May 11, 2006, Superior Court No. 4000916, 2006, Ct.Super. 8645, D. Michael Hurley, JTR. [ 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 354] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-37 is the authority for a prescriptive easement which states: "When acquired by adverse use. No person may acquire a right of way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." All elements of a prescriptive easement have been proven, not by a preponderance of the evidence, but by clear and convincing evidence as in the case of the preceding paragraph on adverse possession. All of the evidence described above is incorporated herein by reference.