Sokoloski v. McCorison
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-575 reads as follows:

Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (a) No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards . . .

An action to quiet title has been brought under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31 which reads as follows:

Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property. (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.

For the full text of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 47-31 and 52-575, the parties are referred to the General Statutes which are incorporated herein by reference.