Sokoloski v. McCorison
[…] See Robinson v. Myers, 156 Conn. 510, 517 (1968); also, see Crandall v. Gould, 244 Conn. 583, 590, 591 (1998) " . . . it is not necessary in order that a use be adverse that it be made either in the belief or under a claim that it is legally justified." (Internal quotations omitted). "Instead, the`essential quality' is that the use not be made`in subordination to those against whom it is claimed to be adverse.' "

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-575 reads as follows:

Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years. (a) No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards . . .

An action to quiet title has been brought under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31 which reads as follows:

Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property.