No. CV 05 4007243S
[…] This action was brought by civil complaint and summons on August 19, 2005. On August 17, 2006, Rose filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging that there was no genuine issue of material fact and that the agreement was unenforceable under General Statutes § 52-553, thereby entitling Rose to judgment as a matter of law. On September 14, 2006, the court granted Rose's motion for summary judgment and rendered judgment in her favor.
General Statutes § 52-553 provides in relevant part: "All wagers, and all contracts and securities of which the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers, shall be void . . ."
Terry filed an appeal. The Appellate Court reversed the trial court's ruling on the motion for summary judgment, and concluded that § 52-553 is not applicable to the parties' agreement because the agreement was not a wagering contract within the terms of the statute. Sokaitis v.