Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 61.34(3)(a) ("Condemnation shall be as provided by [ WIS. STAT. ] ch. 32."). A village board's ability to acquire property through condemnation, however, is subject to several limitations. See, e.g. , WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015, 61.34(3)(b). In particular, § 32.015 provides that "[p]roperty may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend a recreational trail; a bicycle way, as defined in [ WIS. STAT. §] 340.01(5s) ; a bicycle lane, as defined in [§] 340.01(5e); or a pedestrian way, as defined in [ WIS. STAT. §] 346.02(8)(a)." Likewise, § 61.34(3)(b) imposes similar limitations directly on a village board's condemnation powers, including its power to acquire property for streets. See § 61.34(3)(a) ("Except as provided in par. (b) , the village board may acquire property ... for ... streets ...." (emphasis added)).
¶25 As noted earlier, the primary issue in this case is whether a sidewalk is a "pedestrian way" as that term is used in both WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b).