Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 32.05(3).
¶9 In August 2020, Sojenhomer filed this action seeking to enjoin the Village from acquiring the desired portion of Sojenhomer's property through condemnation. Sojenhomer alleged that the Village was seeking to condemn its property to construct a sidewalk on the east side of Highway G. Sojenhomer further alleged that "[t]he Village's condemnation of [its] property is only necessary to construct a sidewalk," and, therefore, the Village's condemnation "is in violation of WIS. STAT. § 32.015."
Although not explicitly alleged in the complaint or discussed by the parties in their appellate briefing, Sojenhomer's complaint appears to fall under Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5), which allows a property owner to commence an action "contest[ing] the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer." See id.
¶10 The Village filed an answer to Sojenhomer's complaint and then immediately filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings.