Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] The Village appears to suggest that we may consider all of the improvements to the highway reconstruction project, regardless of whether Sojenhomer's property was needed for those improvements. In contrast, Sojenhomer seems to argue that we should consider only the Village's reasons for acquiring Sojenhomer's property. Neither party provides an explanation for its respective position; therefore, we turn to the relevant statutes for guidance.
¶42 As discussed earlier, WIS. STAT. § 32.015 provides, in relevant part, that "[p]roperty may not be acquired by condemnation to establish or extend ... a pedestrian way." Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 61.34(3)(b) employs similar language: "The village board may not use the power of condemnation to acquire property for the purpose of establishing or extending ... a pedestrian way ...." Based on the language of these statutes, we agree with Sojenhomer's approach that the relevant inquiry is whether the Village is "us[ing] the power of condemnation to acquire [Sojenhomer's] property for the purpose of establishing or extending ... a pedestrian way."