Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] (b) without changing the meaning of those provisions. Accordingly, each term has a textual function in those sentences, such that neither term is mere surplusage. See Milwaukee Dist. Council 48 , 385 Wis. 2d 748, ¶17, 924 N.W.2d 153 ("Neither [term] is left without a textual function and every word is given meaning.").
One need look no further than Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8) to see that statutes sometimes contain terms that, by definition, overlap in some manner. Both § 346.02(8)(a) and (b) use the terms "highway," "street" and "alley" in the same sentence. A "highway" is defined as "all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same." Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22). "Street," in turn, is defined as "every highway within the corporate limits of a city or village except alleys." Sec. 340.01(64) (emphasis added). Likewise, "alley" is defined as "every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic." Sec. 340.01(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, both a "street" and an "alley" are a "highway."
The Village's interpretation of "pedestrian way" suggests that a pedestrian way can never be adjacent to a roadway because it would then be a "sidewalk."