Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 32.05 and 61.34(3)(a). The Village therefore suggests that it could use the power of condemnation to expand Highway G and include a sidewalk in that expansion.
¶36 To the extent the Village is attempting to argue that its power of condemnation for highways and streets is unconstrained by WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b), we disagree. As we explained earlier, a village board's power to use condemnation to establish a street or a highway is limited by both of those statutes. See § 61.34(3)(a) ("Except as provided in par. (b) , the village board may acquire property, real or personal, within or outside the village, for ... streets .... Condemnation shall be as provided by [ WIS. STAT. ] ch. 32." (emphasis added)).
¶37 Furthermore, if the Village were correct and WIS. STAT. §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b) did not constrain a village board's condemnation powers with regard to some highways and streets, then at least part of those statutes would be rendered superfluous.