Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] Put differently, if the word "sidewalks" were omitted from para. (a), then the provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 would not apply to pedestrian ways that are not sidewalks. Accordingly, the term "sidewalks" still serves a necessary function even though the term "pedestrian ways" includes sidewalks.
We note that Wis. Stat. ch. 346 contains several provisions that specifically pertain to sidewalks. See, e.g. , Wis. Stat. §§ 346.804, 346.805, 346.807.
¶31 For similar reasons, interpreting the term pedestrian ways to include sidewalks does not create surplusage in WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(b). Section 346.02(8)(b) states that "[p]ublic utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk." Paragraph (b) therefore allows assessments to be made for the purpose of installing public utilities above or below a pedestrian way as if the pedestrian way were a sidewalk. Again, because the term pedestrian way is broader than the term sidewalk, the term sidewalk in para.