Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] In other words, the term pedestrian way includes both: (1) sidewalks—i.e., walks adjacent to a roadway for the use of pedestrian travel, see WIS. STAT. § 340.01(58) ; and (2) all other walks designated for pedestrian travel that are not adjacent to a roadway, such as a walking path through a parcel of property.
¶30 With this understanding in mind, it becomes clear that interpreting the term "pedestrian way" to include a "sidewalk" does not create surplusage in WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a). Section 346.02(8)(a) provides in plain terms that "[a]ll of the applicable provisions of [ WIS. STAT. ch. 346] pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways." Thus, under para. (a), provisions pertaining to sidewalks in ch. 346 also apply to all pedestrian ways. Because the term pedestrian ways is broader than the term sidewalks, the inclusion of the term sidewalks in para.