Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] The Village points out that § 346.02(8)(a) contains more language than simply the general definition of "pedestrian way" and that this other language references both "sidewalks" and "pedestrian ways." Based on those references, the Village insists that a sidewalk must be different from a pedestrian way because "[t]here is no way to reconcile the use of both terms within [ § 346.02(8) ] without creating surplusage."
¶28 WISCONSIN STAT . § 346.02(8) provides in relevant part:
(a) All of the applicable provisions of this chapter pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways ....
(b) Public utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, the Village is correct that § 346.02(8) employs both the term "sidewalk" and the term "pedestrian way" in two separate sentences and in close proximity to one another.