Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] Because both of those statutes employ the definition of "pedestrian way" provided in WIS. STAT. § 346.02(8)(a), we shift our focus to that statute.
¶26 WISCONSIN STAT . § 346.02(8)(a) defines a "pedestrian way" as "a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel." This plain language is both simple and broad, and it does not place any limitations on where such "a walk" for "pedestrian travel" might be located. Thus, a sidewalk appears to fall within this general definition because a sidewalk is a "walk" designated for "pedestrian travel." See WIS. STAT. § 340.01(58) (" ‘Sidewalk’ means that portion of a highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, constructed for use of pedestrians."); WIS. STAT. § 66.0907(1) ("[A] sidewalk [may be placed] on either or both sides of [a] street. The sidewalk shall be for the use of persons on foot ...."); Sidewalk , WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY (unabr. 1993) (defining "sidewalk" as "a walk for foot passengers usu[ally] at the side of a street or roadway").