Appeal No. 2021AP1589
[…] Likewise, "alley" is defined as "every highway within the corporate limits of a city, village or town primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic." Sec. 340.01(2) (emphasis added). Therefore, both a "street" and an "alley" are a "highway."
The Village's interpretation of "pedestrian way" suggests that a pedestrian way can never be adjacent to a roadway because it would then be a "sidewalk." This interpretation, however, appears to conflict with another statute that employs Wis. Stat. § 346.02(8)(a) ’s definition of "pedestrian way" in the context of highway construction. See Wis. Stat. § 84.01(35)(a)2., (b). Pursuant to § 84.01(35)(b), the Department of Transportation must, except in certain circumstances, "give due consideration to establishing bikeways and pedestrian ways in all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state funds or federal funds appropriated under [ Wis. Stat. §] 20.395 or 20.866." The use of the term "pedestrian way" in this statute suggests that a pedestrian way can be part of a highway.