Soil Solutions, Inc. v. Preferred Builders, Inc.
[…] Inc., 30 AD3d 504 [2d Dept. 2006]; Podolsky by Podolsky v. Nevele Winter Sports Inc., 233 AD2d 605 [3d Dept. 1996]; Vacant Lots. Inc. v. Town Bd. of Town of Liberty, 116 AD2d 865 [3d Dept. 1986]).

On this record it is uncontested that Plaintiff timely served a CPLR § 511(b) affidavit objecting to the Dormitory Authority's CPLR § 511(b) demand to change venue. The Dormitory Authority further correctly recognized that Plaintiff's CPLR § 511(b) affidavit alleged that: "Nassau County . . . is a proper venue pursuant to CPLR § 503 as it is the residence of Plaintiff." As Plaintiff's CPLR § 511(b) affidavit specifically alleged "that the county designated by [it] is proper" with a fact substantiating such allegation, i.e. venue pursuant to CPLR § 503(a)'s residence provision, the Dormitory Authority had no authority to "notice [this] motion to be heard as if the action were pending in [Albany] county." Correspondingly, this Court has no jurisdiction over this motion.

As the Dormitory Authority's CPLR § 511(b) demand was served by mail, the five days Plaintiff was afforded to serve its CPLR § 511(b) affidavit was extended an additional five days. (CPLR § 2103[b][2]).