Soil Solutions, Inc. v. Preferred Builders, Inc.
[…] DECISION and ORDER


Plaintiff commenced this action, in Nassau County, to recover the damages it allegedly sustained from Preferred Builders, Inc.'s breach of its subcontract, on a Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (hereinafter "Dormitory Authority") project.

The Dormitory Authority now moves, pursuant to CPLR §§ 510(1) and 511(b), to change the venue of this action from Nassau County to Albany County. Plaintiff opposes the motion. Because this Court has no jurisdiction to consider the Dormitory Authority's motion, it is denied.

CPLR § 511(b) dictates a specific procedure for a motion to change venue when a Defendant claims Plaintiff's choice of venue was improper pursuant to CPLR § 510(1). It states, in full, that: "[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper."

Here, the Dormitory Authority has chosen to "notice [its] motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county [it] specified."