CV-20-01991-PHX-JJT
[…] Carter, 906 F.2d 1375, 1376 (9th Cir. 1990) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322).
B. Dr. Benjo and Lakeside's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment
Dr. Benjo and Lakeside, joined by La Paz, move for partial summary judgment on Plaintiff's Counts 1 and 6. (See generally Docs. 99, 108.) Defendants reason that summary judgment is appropriate because Plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations set forth in A.R.S. § 12-542, which states that medical negligence and wrongful death claims “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues.”
Plaintiff filed a Response to La Paz's Joinder, in part alleging that it is procedurally improper in that it is “styled as an independent motion for summary judgment.”